• DISCLAIMER

    Data Privacy Policy

    Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

    WESTFIELD OUTDOORS GMBH

    SIEMESDYK 60
    47807 KREFELD
    GERMANY

    Tel.: +49 (0)2151 – 64414 0
    Fax: +49 (0)2151 – 64414 19
    E-Mail: info (at) westfieldoutdoors.eu

    Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

    Westfield uses and stores customer data sent to them for the purpose of order processing, and passes this data on to third parties for this objective. Westfield further reserves the right to use the data for the purpose of its own advertising. The customer can object to the use of the data for advertising purposes at all times

    Any transmitting of customer-related data to third parties for advertising purposes shall not be implemented.

    Cookies

    Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.

    To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

    You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

    Server Data

    For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: - type and version of the browser you use - operating system - websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) - websites that you visit - date and time of your visit - your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

    Contacting Us

    On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.


    Data protection declaration regarding the use of Google Analytics

    This website makes use of functions provided by the Google Analytics web analysis service. This is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

    Google Analytics makes use of so-called "Cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and which enable the analysis of the way in which you use the website. The information generated by the Cookies regarding your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.

    Use of Google Analytics with anonymization
    We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google.

    You can prevent the saving of Cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, take note, if you do so, you may find you are not able to make full use of all functions of the website. You may also prevent the recording of data created by the Cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

    You can prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking this link. This installs an opt-out Cookie which prevents the recording of your data for future visits to this website: Deactivating Google Analytics.

    Information/Cancellation/Deletion

    On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

    Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner